Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Shipka, Vladimir

House 1947-58 (District 52); Senate 1959-62 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cass, Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/4/1918
Birth Place: Calumet, Minnesota
Birth County: Itasca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/6/1980
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Greenway High School; Secondary; Graduate
Itasca Junior College; Junior College/Community College; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; June, 1946

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Area Redevelopment Administration (Director); 196? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Economic Development Administration (Chief Loan Officer); 196? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angela M. Sampson
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic Party.

"He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)

He died from a heart attack at Itasca Memorial Hospital in Grand Rapids, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Peterson Funeral Home in Coleraine, Minnesota. He was buried in Coleraine Cemetery in Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • University (Chair)
  • Visit Red River Valley Winter Shows Special

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • University (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Calumet
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He served 12 terms as a liberal member of the House beginning in 1948 and 4 years in the Senate..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
"Doctor, Hospital Found Innocent of Negligence in Wrongful Death Suite." Grand Rapids Herald, April 20, 1986?

"Ex-Legislator Vladimir Shipka Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 7, 1980.