Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schwanke, Fred W.

House 1939-56 (District 53); House 1959-61 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1900
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Douglas
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/9/1961
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Deerwood
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Deerwood Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Deerwood, Minnesota (Village Clerk); 1920 to 1924

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 7435

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 5/9/1961 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 9, 1961.

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Taxes (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Taxes (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Taxes (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Conservation
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Transportation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Deerwood
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Relief
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.