Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schumann, Marvin C.

House 1955-62 (District 45); House 1963-66 (District 27); House 1967-68 (District 51B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/19/1906
Birth Place: Graham Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Benton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/16/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rice
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Director, Graham Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Rice, Minnesota (Fire Department); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Rice, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1940 to 1944
County Board/Commissioner: Benton County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1944 to 1954

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mildred Eleanor Nelson (married on June 17, 1939; she died in May 1958)
Children: Three children: Ivan Charles (son), Julie Faye, and Nancy Louise (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)

He moved to Country Manor Health Care and Retirement Center in Sartell, Minnesota in 1989.

He was a member of the Lions Club.

He died at Country Manor Health Care and Retirement Center in Sartell, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Graham United Methodist Church in Rice, Minnesota. He was buried in the church cemetery.

He was a member of Graham United Methodist Church in Rice, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Livestock Farmer/Breeder of Registered Aberdeen Angus Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Farmer, Breeder of Registered Aberdeen Angus Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Farmer/Breeder of Registered Aberdeen Angus Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Farmer/Breeder of Registered Aberdeen Angus Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Forestry
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Penal Institutions
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Forestry
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Penal Institutions
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Rice
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Director, Graham Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A Republican member of the Legislature from 1954 to 1968..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, June 18, 1994)
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Penal Institutions
  • Reforestation
  • Welfare