Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schulz, Roy F.

House 1951-62 (District 8); House 1963-66 (District 11); House 1967-70 (District 11B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/20/1920
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/1/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Blue Earth County

EDUCATION

Blue Earth County Public Schools; Elementary School;
St. Clair High School; Secondary; Graduate
Mankato Teachers College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Velma Juliar (married on June 28, 1944)
Children: Three children: Cheryl, Joy, and Dawn (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"Viewed in some Republican quarters as a prospect for higher office is Roy Schulz..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Schulz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He became a lobbyist for the Minnesota Real Estate Tax Payers Association about a year after he left office.

He died at the Benedictine Living Community in St. Peter, Minnesota. His funeral was held on May 6, 2010 at Our Savior's Lutheran Church in Mankato, Minnesota. He was buried in Glenwood Cemetery in Mankato, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Conservation
  • Education (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Legislative Administration and Rules

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Education (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • University

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Viewed in some Republican quarters as a prospect for higher office is Roy Schulz…" ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Schulz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Viewed in some Republican quarters as a prospect for higher office is Roy Schulz..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Schulz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Taxes
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Viewed in some Republican quarters as a prospect for higher office is Roy Schulz..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Schulz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Taxes
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer, Blue Earth County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Viewed in some Republican quarters as a prospect for higher office is Roy Schulz..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Roy Schulz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Taxes
  • University