Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Salmore, Raphael F.

Senate 1951-62 (District 43); Senate 1963-66 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1916
Birth Place: Stillwater, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/6/2002
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Employee, Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. (3M)

EDUCATION

Stillwater Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II; Served in the SCU, Chemical Warfare, Drugway Proving Grounds, Utah); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Peggy
Children: Four children: Peggy, Vicki, and Kristi (daughters); Dan (son); Pia and Marty Samuels (stepchildren)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was the Secretary for the Liberal Group, 1963 and the Liberal candidate for President Pro Tempore of the Senate, 1965.

"Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)

He died in San Diego, California.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Real Estate Broker/Secretary-Treasurer Greenbrier, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: President, Washington Real Estate Agency, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: President, Washington Real Estate Agency, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: President, Washington Real Estate Agency, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: President, Washington Real Estate Agency, Inc./Director, Washington County Co-op Credit Union
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Employee, Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. (3M)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Employee, Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. (3M)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Employee, Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. (3M)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Salmore, a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party was elected to the Minnesota Senate in 1951 and served until 1967." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Articles & Books About
"Raphael Salmore, 85, Was State Senator from Stillwater (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 15, 2002.

Hadro, Ed. "One-Chamber Legislature Plan Pushed." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 15, 1953, p. 1, 2.