Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Root, Charles W. "Chas., Charlie"

House 1945-50 (District 33); Senate 1951-62 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/5/1899
Birth Place: Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/2/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chas., Charlie
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Thiel and Root Law Firm

EDUCATION

University of Michigan; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary George
Children: Two children: David (son), Cecilia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Centralia, Illinois.

"...Root has carried a heavy legislative load with the senate conservatives." ("Chas. W. Root." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?)

He was a member of the Delta Theta Phi fraternity, the Masons, and the Lions Club.

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by "Chas. W. Root." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Everett, Thiel, and Root
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Everett, Thiel, and Root Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Root has carried a heavy legislative load with the senate conservatives." ("Chas. W. Root." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Everett, Thiel, and Root Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...Root has carried a heavy legislative load with the senate conservatives." ("Chas. W. Root." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Thiel and Root Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes