Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Richie, Richard W.

House 1959-62 (District 37); House 1963-66 (District 46); House 1967-70 (District 45B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1917
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/??/2002
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Truck Driver); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marines (World War II, Southwest and Central Pacific, Earned 7 Battle Stars); 1940 to 1945

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gladys
Children: One child: Faye Louise (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His funeral was held on November 22, 2002 at St. John's Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Truck Driver, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Crime Prevention
  • Highways
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Truck Driver, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Service and Utilities

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Truck Driver, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Highways
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Truck Driver, City of St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Highways
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Real Estate Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Employees Compensation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Penal Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
"Richie , Richard W. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 20, 2002.