Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Richardson, John L.

Senate 1955-62 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1896 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/17/1979
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate and Insurance Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Cloud, Minnesota (City Council); 1940 to 01/03/1955

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Stearns County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
No other information has been entered for this legislator.