Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Popp, Harold R.

Senate 1959-62 (District 22); Senate 1963-66 (District 14); Senate 1967-69 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Carver, McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/17/1903
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/21/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: United Brethren, United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Pharmacist; Owner, Popp Rexall Drug Store, Hutchinson

EDUCATION

Hutchinson High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Wisconsin, College of Pharmacy, Madison; B.S.; Pharmacy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Hutchinson Independent School District, Minnesota (School Board); 1949 to 1953
Municipal Mayor: Hutchinson, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1953 to 06/09/1958

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Winifred Ruth (married on August 11, 1941; she died on February 21, 1969 at the scene of the car accident that also lead to her husband's death)
Children: One child: Susan (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm in West Lynn Township, Minnesota.

"Popp, 65, was elected to the Senate in 1958 as an independent, but he caucused as a Conservative." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, February 22?, 1969)

His sister, Mrs. Fred Bernhagen, was the aunt of Rep./Sen. John Bernhagen.

He was a Master of Temple Lodge No. 59, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons (A.F. and A.M.), a member of Zuhrah Temple, a member of tje Acacia Fraternity, and a member of the McLeod County Historical Society.

He died while in office on February 21, 1969.

He was killed after his car skidded on ice and collided with a pickup truck 18 miles outside of Hutchinson, Minnesota. He was declared dead on arrival at Methodist Hospital in St. Louis Park, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethlehem United Methodist Church. He was buried in Oakland Cemetery.

He was a member of the Evangelical United Brethren Church which merged with the United Methodists. He was a member of Bethlehem United Methodist Church.

Religion provided by In Memoriam and the Minneapolis Star, January 1961.

Total Days Served: 3700

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 2/21/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair) [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Finance [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Finance: Welfare - Corrections (Chair) [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Labor [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Local Government [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Public Welfare [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
  • Rules and Legislative Expense [He died while in office on February 21, 1969.]
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 21, 1969.

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 2/21/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Election and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 21, 1969.

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist; Owner, Popp Rexall Drug Store, Hutchinson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Popp, 65, was elected to the Senate in 1958 as an independent, but he caucused as a Conservative." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, February 22?, 1969)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Retail Pharmacist; Owner, Popp Rexall Drug Store, Hutchinson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Popp, 65, was elected to the Senate in 1958 as an independent, but he caucused as a Conservative." (Obituary, Minneapolis Tribune, February 22?, 1969)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Robert G. Johnson, Clifford Lofvegren, John Pattison, Sr., Harold R. Popp, and Roy E. Wiseth. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 31, 1971. - The information on Harold R. Popp also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1971, p. 897-898.

Franklin, Robert. "Popp Family Sees Goods Sold." Minneapolis Tribune, August 20, 1969.

"Senator's Funeral. Legislature to Recess in Honor of Popp (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, February 24, 1969.

"State Senate Adjourns to Honor Dead Official (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, February 24, 1969.

"Popp Funeral Rites Tuesday (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 23, 1969.

"Sen. Popp, Wife to Be Buried at Hutchinson (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, February 23, 1969.

"Sen. Harold R. Popp, Wife Killed in Crash (Obituary)." Unknown Newspaper, February 22?, 1969.

"Sen. Popp, Wife Killed in Crash Near Hutchinson (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 22, 1969.

"State Sen. Popp, Wife Killed after Car Hits Truck (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, February 22?, 1969.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Popp." Minneapolis Star, January 1961.

"Hutchinson Man Files for Senator." Stewart Tribune, June 12, 1958.