Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Podgorski, Anthony "Al"

House 1945-62 (District 38); House 1963-66 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/6/1903
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/12/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Al
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna
Children: Two children: Lucille (daughter), Alfred (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)

He was a member of the St. Paul-Ramsey Medical Center Hospital governing board.

He died from a heart attack at Bethesda Lutheran Medical Center in St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Agnes Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Gasoline Filling Station Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Gasoline Filling Station Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Gasoline Filling Station Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Crime Prevention
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Podgorski, who caucused with the DFL-oriented liberals..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, July 15, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor