Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Jack M.

House 1957-62 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/26/1918
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): President, Pioneer Tea Company

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Attended College; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Donna and Johanna (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: President, Pioneer Tea Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: President, Pioneer Tea Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: President, Pioneer Tea Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.