Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Elmer Peter

House 1941-46 (District 60); Senate 1947-62 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/10/1904
Birth Place: Palmer, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/22/1978
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Electrician, Hibbing School System

EDUCATION

Negaunee High School, Michigan; Secondary;
Hibbing High School; Secondary;
Night School; Secondary; Hibbing and Ann Arbor, Michigan

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pearl Ramberg (married in 1929)
Children: Two children: Donald and Warren (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota when he was 12 years old.

"The Conservative senate leadership's high regard for Liberal Sen. Elmer Peterson is reflected in the responsibility assigned to him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Peterson." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)

He was the youngest of ten children. His mother died when he was five years old.

He died in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "The Conservative senate leadership's high regard for Liberal Sen. Elmer Peterson is reflected in the responsibility assigned to him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Peterson." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "The Conservative senate leadership's high regard for Liberal Sen. Elmer Peterson is reflected in the responsibility assigned to him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Peterson." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Communications
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Electrician, Hibbing School System
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Public Domain