Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Paulson, Harvey N.

House 1957-62 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/14/1903
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/9/1993
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sleepy Eye
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Brown County Rural Schools; Elementary School;
Sleepy Eye High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Redwood County, Minnesota (County Soil Conservation District, Supervisor); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Brookville, Redwood County, Minnesota (Township Board Member, Chair, 15 years); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Sergeant at Arms); 1963 to 1972

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Erna
Children: Two children: Janet "Kay" and June (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He will line up with the conservatives in the legislature." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Harvey N. Paulson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

"Paulson has always been a Conservative..." (Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch, February 11, 1975)

He died at home in Sleepy Eye, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Matthew's Lutheran Church in Evan, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1957-58.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Paulson has always been a Conservative..." (Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch, February 11, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Institutions

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Paulson has always been a Conservative..." (Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch, February 11, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He will line up with the conservatives in the legislature." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Harvey N. Paulson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957); "Paulson has always been a Conservative..." (Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch, February 11, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
Articles & Books About
"Former Lawmaker Harvey Paulson Dies at Age 90 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 11, 1993, p. 7B.

Smith, Maureen M. "Harvey Paulson, 90, Farmer, Legislator from Sleepy Eye (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 10, 1993.

"Legislative Session Brings Back Memories to Harvey Paulson." Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch, February 11, 1975.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Harvey N. Paulson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.