Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Parks, Clifton T.

House 1953-62 (District 42); Senate 1963-66 (District 44); Senate 1967-70 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/8/1895
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/26/1976
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Vivian
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His brother, Clayton, was a Ramsey County District Judge.

He died from a heart ailment in Bethesda Hospital in St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Gloria Dei Lutheran Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Clifton Parks, 81, Ex-Senator, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, August 27, 1976.