Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nurminen, Birger

House 1959-62 (District 54); House 1965-66 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1904
Birth Place: Cloquet, Minnesota
Birth County: Carlton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Aitkin
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Aitken, Minnesota (Town Board); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Aitken, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture Advisory Committee; 1961 to 1961

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bertha Hagen
Children: Two children: Ardith (daughter); Harold (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Farmer/Turkey Grower
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Recreation and Water Resources

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.