Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nordlie, O. Gerhard "O.G."

House 1955-62 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/23/1887
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Retail Merchant, Groceries/Former Assistant Cashier, New London State Bank/Former Partner and Manager, Merchandise Stores

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Secondary;
Willmar Seminary; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Paynesville and Atwater, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower (wife died in 1944)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Litchfield, Minnesota Hospital Board, and Secretary of the Litchfield Chamber of Commerce.

He was a member of the First Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-60.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Retired Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • State Institutions
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Secretary of Chamber of Commerce
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Retired from Retailing
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
  • State and County Fairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Retired Retail Merchant, Groceries/Former Assistant Cashier, New London State Bank/Former Partner and Manager, Merchandise Stores
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs