Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nordin, Sr., John H. "J.H."

House 1933-38 (District 44); House 1947-54 (District 44); House 1957-62 (District 44); House 1963-66 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/19/1892
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 7/4/1978
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Columbia Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Utility Man, City of Columbia Heights

EDUCATION

South Dakota Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Columbia Heights, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1945 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1914)
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm in South Dakota from 1893-1922. He moved to Minnesota in 1922. He settled in Columbia Heights in 1928.

"Nordin, who was active in the Farmer-Labor Party during the 1930s..." (Minneapolis Star, July 6, 1978)

He was a member of the National Rivers and Harbors Congress and was appointed to an Advisory Committee in March 1934.

He died in a hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Peterson's Columbia Park Chapel.

Total Days Served: 8757

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Soderville
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Real Estate Agent/Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Soderville
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Real Estate Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Soderville
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Highways
  • Insurance

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Nordin, who was active in the Farmer-Labor Party during the 1930s..." (Minneapolis Star, July 6, 1978)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Nordin, who was active in the Farmer-Labor Party during the 1930s..." (Minneapolis Star, July 6, 1978)
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State Parks

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Utility Man, City of Columbia Heights
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Nordin, who was active in the Farmer-Labor Party during the 1930s..." (Minneapolis Star, July 6, 1978)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation