Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Newhouse, Julian O.

House 1957-62 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Douglas

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/5/1915
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Implement Dealer

EDUCATION

Alexandria High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota National Guard (Lieutenant Colonel, Infantry Battalion Commander); 19?? to ?
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II, 5 years; Korean Conflict, 1.5 years); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Evelyn
Children: One child: Paul
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1957-58.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Penal Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.