Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mosier, Sr., Leo D.

House 1949-62 (District 35); Senate 1963-70 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1891
Birth Place: Rogers, Nebraska
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Journeyman Printer/Government Appeal Agent

EDUCATION

Northwestern College of Law, Minneapolis; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota National Guard (6 years); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Selective Service (Government Appeal Agent, World War II and beyond); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Caroline M. Tschudy
Children: Two children: Kathryn Eilene, and Leo D. Jr.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer/Printer/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Northwestern College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Northwestern College of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Judiciary

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Journeyman Printer/Government Appeal Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Motor Vehicles
No other information has been entered for this legislator.