Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mitchell, Clarence C. "C.C."

Senate 1947-62 (District 55); Senate 1963-66 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/4/1897
Birth Place: Amiret, Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/25/1985
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Amiret and Tracy Public Schools; Elementary School;
Tracy High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota State Banking Department (Special Attorney); 1925 to 19?? [Appointed]
County Attorney: Mille Lacs County, Minnesota; 1931 to 1939
School Board/Administration: Princeton, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1942 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected, she died in 1949); Widower
Children: Two children: Robert and William (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)

He died at Hillcrest retirement Center in Minnetonka, Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a conservative. (Typewritten Profile, 1955?)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
"Former Senator Mitchell Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 30, 1985.

"C.C. Mitchell." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?