Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Metcalf, John A.

Senate 1955-62 (District 21); Senate 1967-72 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Carver, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1904
Birth Place: Durand, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/26/1975
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Automotive Dealer, Owner Metcalf Motor Service

EDUCATION

Lake City High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Mary's College, Winona; B.S.;
University of Minnesota; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Swanville, Minnesota (School Superintendent, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Shakopee, Minnesota (School Superintendent, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Independent School District 15, Black Dog School District, Dakota and Scott Counties, Minnesota; 1957 to 1958
School Board/Administration: Independent School District 191, Burnsville, Minnesota (School Superintendent, 10 years); 1959 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ina Mae DeMarce (married around 1928)
Children: Three children: Nancy, Irene, and Mary Ellen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus.

He died in Shakopee, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Shakopee, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Shakopee, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a typewritten profile.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Retired School Superintendent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corrections and Commitments (Chair)
  • Education
  • Local Government
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: School Superintendent, Independent School District 191
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: School Superintendent, Independent School District 191/Former Automotive Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Superintendent of Schools, Burnsville School District
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Automotive Dealer/Superintendent of Schools, Burnsville School District
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Automotive Dealer/Superintendent, Black Dog School District of Scott and Dakota Counties
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Automotive Dealer, Owner Metcalf Motor Service
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • University
Articles & Books About
"Metcalf - John A. (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, December 27, 1975.

"Rites to Be Monday for Ex-Legislator (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, December 27, 1975.

"State Ex-Senator Metcalf, 71, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 27, 1975.

"John A. Metcalf." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1955? and 1957?