Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McLeod, Donald

House 1955-62 (District 2); House 1965-66 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1912
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Winona
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lewiston
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer; 280 Acre Hog, Sheep, and Cattle Farm

EDUCATION

Lewiston High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1930

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

"McLeod, 44, begins his second term as representative of rural Winona county, caucusing with the conservative group. He has been active in Winona county Republican work..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Donald McLeod." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Scottish Rite, the Masons, and Shriners.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Donald McLeod," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Lewiston
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • State and Junior Colleges
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Lewiston
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Lewiston
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Lewiston
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McLeod, 44, begins his second term as representative of rural Winona county, caucusing with the conservative group. He has been active in Winona county Republican work..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Donald McLeod." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Lewiston
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer; 280 Acre Hog, Sheep, and Cattle Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McLeod, 44, begins his second term as representative of rural Winona county, caucusing with the conservative group. He has been active in Winona county Republican work..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Donald McLeod." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • State and County Fairs