Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGill, John D.

House 1953-62 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/10/1920
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/27/1972
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Winona Elementary Schools; Elementary School;
Winona High School; Secondary; Graduate
Winona State Teachers College; Attended College;
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Minnesota State Law Library (Clerk); 19?? to 19??
Judicial Administration: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Probate Court Clerk); 19?? to 19??
Judicial Administration: United States Circuit Court of Appeals, St. Paul, Minnesota (Law Librarian); 19?? to 19??
Judge: Winona, Minnesota (Municipal Judge, First Appointed by Governor Karl Rolvaag, Then Elected); 06/24/1963 to 02/27/1972 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Doris Sinell (married on November 26, 1949)
Children: One child: Daniel John (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1958 election.

He was a member of the Elks Club, Eagles Club, Winona Odd Fellows, and the Winona Red Men.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions