Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McCarty, Glenn D.

House 1955-62 (District 34); Senate 1963-72 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/12/1907
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 11/17/1974
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

University of Iowa; B.A.;
University of Iowa, Law School; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret L.
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974)

"Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)

He died from a heart attack at Abbott Hospital in Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Werness Brothers Mortuary in south Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Waukon, Iowa.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations (Chair)
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Labor

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Labor

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday..." (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Labor

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "McCarty, a Republican…" (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 19, 1974); "Glenn D. McCarty, a former Republican state legislator, died yesterday…" (Obituary, Minneapolis Star, November 18, 1974)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Reforestation