Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lovik, A. W.

House 1955-60 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Park Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Agent-Telegrapher, Great Northern Railroad

EDUCATION

Nevis High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Akeley and Park Rapids, Minnesota (School Board, Director, 6 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bertha
Children: Two children: David (son) and Leo Wright (stepson)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-60.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Agent-Telegrapher, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Forestry
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Agent-Telegrapher, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Agent-Telegrapher, Great Northern Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Reforestation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.