Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lauerman, Sr., Leo J.

Senate 1947-54 (District 23); Senate 1959-62 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1891
Birth Place: Little Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/8/1965
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Olivia
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Zurich, Switzerland; Attended College;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; College Graduate;
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Renville County, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth
Children: Five children: Robert D., Fred J., and Leo J. Jr. (sons); Mrs. Norman E. Sanders and Mrs. Philip Bodovitz (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died of a heart attack while visiting St. John's University in Collegeville, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Aloysius Catholic Church in Olivia, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Lawyer/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Civil Defense
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Lawyer/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Olivia
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties