Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Alf

House 1957-60 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dodge

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/15/1905
Birth Place: Oslo
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 11/14/1975
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hayfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; Attended College; 1922-1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Dodge County, Minnesota (Soil Conservation District, Supervisor); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture (Appointed by Secretary of Agriculture Benson to a 20 Man Committee to Discuss Agricultural Resources); 1953 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura Mohn (married on June 27, 1946)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1922. He moved to the Hayfield, Minnesota area in 1924.

"Although his tendencies are Democratic and he will caucus with the liberals, he was picked by Republican Secretary of Agriculture Benson to a 20-man committee to discuss agricultural resources in 1953." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Alf Larson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in the 1st Minnesota Congressional District in the 1958 election.

He served as Secretary of the Minnesota Association of Soil Conservation Districts.

He wrote a conservation song called God Bless Our Land.

He suffered from a respiratory condition for several years and died at St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the West St. Olaf Lutheran Church in Byron, Minnesota. He was buried in the West St. Olaf Lutheran Church Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary and "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Alf Larson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Although his tendencies are Democratic and he will caucus with the liberals, he was picked by Republican Secretary of Agriculture Benson to a 20-man committee to discuss agricultural resources in 1953." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Alf Larson." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties