Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

House, William H.

House 1959-62 (District 57); House 1963-66 (District 61); House 1967-68 (District 61A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/1/1911
Birth Place: Rainy River, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 3/27/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Two Harbors
Occupation (when first elected): High School Science, Math, Agriculture, and Industrial Arts Teacher, Two Harbors Schools

EDUCATION

Eveleth Public Schools; Elementary School;
Eveleth Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate, 1929
Eveleth Junior College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; 1935
University of Minnesota, Duluth; M.A.; 1963

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Lake County, Minnesota (Centennial Committee); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gladys Johnson
Children: Three children: Julie and Mary (daughters), Dana (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Eveleth, Minnesota when he was a child, with his parents. He moved to Northfield, Minnesota in 1986.

He died in Northfield, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Two Harbors, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakeview Cemetery in Two Harbors, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1967-68.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Instructor, Two Harbors High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Motor Vehicles

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Instructor, Two Harbors High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Instructor, Two Harbors High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and Junior Colleges
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Instructor, Two Harbors High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • State Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: High School Science, Math, Agriculture, and Industrial Arts Teacher, Two Harbors Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Legislator William House is Dead at 77 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 29, 1989.

"William House Dies; Was 5-Term Legislator From Iron Range Area (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, March 28, 1989, p. 6B.