Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Henning, Henry J. "H.J."

House 1959-62 (District 50); House 1963-68 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1896
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 11/28/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Pelican Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Food/County Treasurer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 1951 to 1957 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hattie (she died in 1980)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to New York around 1910. He came to the Twin Cities in Minnesota around 1916.

He died of lung disease in Pelican Valley Hospital. His funeral was held at First Congregational Church in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota. He was buried in Union Cemetery in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Foods
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Forestry and Public Domain (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Foods
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Forestry and Public Domain (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Foods
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Foods
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retired/Formerly Engaged in Food Business, Board Member of Fairway Food/County Treasurer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
Articles & Books About
"Henry Henning Served 5 Terms as a Legislator (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, November 30, 1982.