Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Peter E.

Senate 1895-98 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1845
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Banking/Real Estate Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Meeker County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Chair, 3 terms/years); 18?? to 18??
State Secretary of State: Minnesota; 01/07/1901 to 01/06/1907

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Stephen E. Dille  - Great Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Meeker County, Minnesota in 1857.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Game Laws (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Railroads

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Game Laws (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.