Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Sr., Norman W.

Senate 1955-62 (District 54); Senate 1963-72 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1902
Birth Place: Barnum, Minnesota
Birth County: Carlton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/24/1988
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cromwell
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/President, Carlton County Farmers Mutual Insurance Company

EDUCATION

Ely Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Winton Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Carlton County, Minnesota (Fair Board, 29 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Cromwell, Minnesota (Board of Education, 13 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Clara
Children: Three children: Norman Jr., Hans Eric, and Rolf Kurt (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Winton, and Ely, Minnesota. He moved to Cromwell, Minnesota in 1919.

He was the Liberal candidate for President Pro Tem in 1967.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

He was a member of the Carlton County Historical Society.

He died from cancer at his farm near Cromwell, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Cromwell United Methodist Church in Cromwell, Minnesota. He was buried in Riverside Cemetery in Barnum, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Cromwell United Methodist Church in Cromwell, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Crow Wing
Occupation: Farmer/Operates Own Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Finance
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Public Highways

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Crow Wing
Occupation: Farmer/Operates Own Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Crow Wing
Occupation: Farmer/Operates Own Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Operates Own Insurance Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Cromwell
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/President, Carlton County Farmers Mutual Insurance Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
Articles & Books About
"State Senator Norman Hanson, Cromwell, Dies (Obituary)." Floodwood Forum, February 1, 1988.

"Norman W. Hanson, 85, Ex-DFL Legislator (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 27, 1988.

Jones, Ted. "Norman W. Hanson, Five-Time State Senator, Dies of Cancer (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 26, 1988, p. 6B.