Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hagland, Carl G.

House 1935-40 (District 31); House 1943-60 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/24/1898
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/22/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Financial Secretary, Tile Layers No. 18/Secretary-Treasurer, Minneapolis Building Trades Council

EDUCATION

Jackson Public School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
South High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota Law School; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elma C.
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian descent.

He was the "unchallenged dean of the Hennepin county liberals in the house." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl G. Hagland." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Eagles, and Masons.

His funeral was held at the Henry W. Anderson Mortuary in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl G. Hagland," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Building Tradesman, AFL
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Building Tradesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was the "unchallenged dean of the Hennepin county liberals in the house." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl G. Hagland." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Building Tradesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was the "unchallenged dean of the Hennepin county liberals in the house." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl G. Hagland." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Building Tradesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Leader
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • State Parks

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Secretary, Tile Layers No. 18/Secretary-Treasurer, Minneapolis Building Trades Council
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Secretary, Tile Layers No. 18/Secretary-Treasurer, Minneapolis Building Trades Council
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison
  • Temperance and Liquor Control