Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Grussing, George P.

House 1955-62 (District 24); House 1963-66 (District 22); House 1967-68 (District 22A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1905
Birth Place: Clara City, Minnesota
Birth County: Chippewa
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/8/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Reformed
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Clara City
Occupation (when first elected): Building Contractor

EDUCATION

Clara City Public Grade School; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Water Resources Board; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna
Children: Two children: Paul and Roger (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

"Grussing considers himself a political independent but caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Grussing." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He died in Willmar, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethany Reformed Church in Clara City, Minnesota. He was buried in the church cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Building Contractor/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions
  • Game and Fish
  • Rules

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • State and Junior Colleges

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Highways

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Grussing considers himself a political independent but caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Grussing." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Clara City
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Building Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Grussing considers himself a political independent but caucuses with the house conservative minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Grussing." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Services Planned Monday for Ex-Lawmaker Grussing (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 11, 1982.

"Deaths (George P. Grussing, Obituary)." Star Tribune, July 10, 1982.

"Papers of Clara City Legislator Given to Center." West Central Daily Tribune, September 17, 1973.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Grussing." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.


Archive Collections
Grussing, George Papers, 1954-1969 - Available in the West Central Minnesota Historical Research Center's Collection at the University of Minnesota, Morris.