Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Grittner, Karl Frederick

House 1953-58 (District 39); Senate 1959-62 (District 39); Senate 1963-66 (District 46); Senate 1967-70 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/22/1922
Birth Place: West Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/3/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: No Religious Affiliation
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, Cleveland Junior High School, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Bryant Elementary School; Elementary School;
Douglas Elementary School; Elementary School;
Mechanic Arts High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate, 1940
Hamline University; College Graduate; History, Political Science, and Education; 1945
National Institute of Public Affairs, Washington D.C.; Attended Graduate School; Scholarship, Government Studies
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Secondary School Administration, 1959
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Educational Administration, 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Problems of Mentally Retarded, Handicapped and Gifted Children; 19?? to 196?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn "Carol" Pierce (married on May 26, 1945; she died on February 9, 2004)
Children: Three children: Linda, and Laura (daughters); Frederick "Fred" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish and German ancestry.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"In 1953, as chairman of the Education Committee, he put freshman DFLer Karl Grittner on the panel…" (Hahn, Trudi. "Ex-Legislator Stanley Holmquist Dies at 93." Minneapolis Star Tribune, May 17, 2003)

He died of pancreatic cancer, in San Antonio, Texas.

Birth county, ancestry, marriage date, and spouse's death date provided by his daughter.

Religion provided by his daughter.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: School Administrator, St. Paul Public Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "His extraordinary memory helped him stand apart from his peers at the Capitol and earn a spot as minority leader for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party in 1967, according to Tony Perpich,…" (Horner, Sarah. "Karl Grittner, 88: Former Legislator, Educator Had a Tale for Any Subject (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 8, 2011.)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Principal, Mounds Park Junior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "His extraordinary memory helped him stand apart from his peers at the Capitol and earn a spot as minority leader for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party in 1967, according to Tony Perpich,…" (Horner, Sarah. "Karl Grittner, 88: Former Legislator, Educator Had a Tale for Any Subject (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 8, 2011.)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Principal, Mounds Park Junior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Wilson High School/Former Secretary, St. Paul Federation of Teachers, Local 28, AFL-CIO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Cleveland High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Cleveland High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Cleveland Junior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Rules

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Cleveland Junior High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Cleveland Junior High School, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In 1953, as chairman of the Education Committee, he put freshman DFLer Karl Grittner on the panel…" (Hahn, Trudi. "Ex-Legislator Stanley Holmquist Dies at 93." Minneapolis Star Tribune, May 17, 2003)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Photographs
Karl Frederick Grittner of St. Paul. State Legislator from 1953-1969 (ca. 1955) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database
Karl Frederick Grittner of St. Paul. State Legislator from 1953-1969 (ca. 1965) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database

Articles & Books About
Brandt, Steve. "Legislator, Educator Karl Grittner Dies at 88 (Obituary). Star Tribune, March 13, 2011, p. B8.

Horner, Sarah. "Karl Grittner, 88: Former Legislator, Educator Had a Tale for Any Subject (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 8, 2011.

Grittner, Karl Frederick (Obituary). Star Tribune, March 6, 2011, p. B9.

Blake, Laurie. "Ex-Legislators/Where Are They Now?" Star Tribune, March 14, 1988.