Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Grant, George E.

House 1955-56 (District 55); House 1959-62 (District 55); House 1963-64 (District 28); Senate 1967-70 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1928 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Milaca
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator/Livestock Breeder

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Recreation and Water Resources

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation
  • Health

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Milaca
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Livestock Breeder
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.