Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Goodin, Henry Patrick "H.P., Pat"

House 1947-58 (District 35); Senate 1959-62 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/27/1897
Birth Place: Dayton, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1965
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.P., Pat
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Engineering Department, City of Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Public Grade Schools; Elementary School;
East High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Extension Schools; Attended College; Technical Courses and Special Extension Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Motor Transport Corps (World War I, Master Sergeant); 04/1917 to 1919
Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Mechanic, then Office of Safety, Director); 1924 to 1962

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hildur M. Fulton (married in 1924)
Children: One child: Robert Henry (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Danish ancestry on his mother's side.

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota when he was 12 years old, with his parents.

He was a member of Plymouth Masonic Lodge No. 160. He was a 32 degree Mason and a member of the Zuhrah Temple.

He was a member of Christ English Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provide by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Safety Director, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Safety Director, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Safety Director, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Rules
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Safety Director, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Safety Director, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Machinist, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineering Department, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineering Department, City of Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Towns and Counties