Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

George, Grover C.

Senate 1947-62 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1893
Birth Place: Belvidere Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/4/1976
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Goodhue
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Goodhue County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: Goodhue County, Minnesota (County War Board, World War II?); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Minnesota (Township Clerk); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Minnesota (School District Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pearl M.
Children: Seven children: Stanley, Gordon, Dennis, and Douglas (sons); Virginia, Florence, and Delores (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He says he is a Democrat but will caucus with the conservatives in the legislature." (Grover C. George Resume. Source Unknown, 1955)

"He was a farmer in that section of Goodhue County and an active Democrat." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, November 6, 1976)

He died at St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Bodelson Funeral Home in Red Wing, Minnesota. He was buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Red Wing, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Labor
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Labor
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He says he is a Democrat but will caucus with the conservatives in the legislature." (Grover C. George Resume. Source Unknown, 1955)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He says he is a Democrat but will caucus with the conservatives in the legislature." (Grover C. George Resume. Source Unknown, 1955)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Goodhue
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
"Former Legislator Grover George Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, November 6, 1976.

"Services Set for Ex-Senator (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, November 6, 1976, p. 2A.

Grover C. George Profile, Source Unknown, 1955.