Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Furst, Frank

House 1953-54 (District 3); House 1957-62 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/29/1891
Birth Place: Lake City, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Lake City Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Lake City?, Minnesota (Township Assessor); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Lake City, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: William and Walter (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1954 election.

"Furst will caucus with the conservatives, as he did in 1953." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Frank Furst." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of St. John's Lutheran Church in Lake City, Minnesota.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Frank Furst," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Furst will caucus with the conservatives, as he did in 1953." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Frank Furst." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Furst will caucus with the conservatives, as he did in 1953." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Frank Furst." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment