Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ferrario, Richard E.

Senate 1959-62 (District 58); Senate 1963-64 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/24/1931
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/13/1985
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Denfeld High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Duluth; College Graduate; Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Korean War); 03/14/1952 to 01/18/1956

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Betty
Children: Four children: Steven and Keith (sons); Linda and Sandra (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Laborite Party.

He was a member of the Gamma Theta Upsilon-Honoray Geography Fraternity, Kappa Delta Pi-Honorary Education Society, and Phi Alpha Theta-Honorary History Fraternity.

He died, at home, in Duluth, Minnesota. He was buried in Oneota Cemetery.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1963-64.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
Articles & Books About
"Brother Follows Mother in Death." Proctor Journal, October 17, 1985.