Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Enestvedt, Odean

House 1945-62 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1910
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 10/9/1988
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sacred Heart
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn

EDUCATION

Minnesota Rural Grade Schools; Elementary School;
West Central School of Agriculture, Morris, Minnesota; Secondary;
Highlander Folk School, Monteagle, Tennessee; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Renville County, Minnesota (Renville County Territorial Centennial Committee); 1948 to 1948

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: Timothy (son, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

Although he voted for the Conservative candidate for Speaker of the House in 1945, other sources indicate that he was a Liberal member. He was "wooed early in life to political activity, first with the Farmer-Labor party and then with the DFL." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Odean Enestvedt." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He died in Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Reapportionment

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "wooed early in life to political activity, first with the Farmer-Labor party and then with the DFL." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Odean Enestvedt." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Communications
  • General Legislation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Communications
  • General Legislation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • General Legislation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Sacred Heart
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Hybrid Seed Corn
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: Although he voted for the Conservative candidate for Speaker of the House in 1945, other sources indicate that he was a Liberal member. He was "wooed early in life to political activity, first with the Farmer-Labor party and then with the DFL." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Odean Enestvedt." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Cooperatives
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment