Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jude, Victor N. "Vic"

House 1957-62 (District 27); House 1963-66 (District 29); Senate 1967-72 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/11/1923
Birth Place: Maple Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/15/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Vic
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company

EDUCATION

Maple Lake Public Schools; Elementary School;
Maple Lake Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; B.A.; Business Administration
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;
Minnesota College of Law; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Mississippi River Parkway Commission (National Chair); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War II, Battle of the Bulge, Purple Heart and Bronze Star Recipient, 33 months); 194? to 194?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission (Vice-Chair); 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: Ten children: Thaddeus "Tad" (son), Marian, and Jacinta (daughters) (these three were born before he took office); Peter, John, Paul, and James (sons); Maureen, Maria, and Mary (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Thaddeus Jude  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

"An active DFL worker making his legislative debut in the 1957 session is Rep. Victor N. Jude." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Victor N. Jude." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

His father, Bernard Jude, was Mayor of Maple Lake, Minnesota.

He was a board member of the Minnesota Branch of the American Association of United Nations. He was also a member of the Lions Club, Knights of Columbus, and the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem.

He died of stomach cancer at St. Cloud Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Timothy's Catholic Church in Maple Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 5838

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Commerce
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Pensions and Retirement Division
  • Commerce
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Wholesale Candy and Tobacco Distributor, Jude Candy and Tobacco Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "An active DFL worker making his legislative debut in the 1957 session is Rep. Victor N. Jude." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Victor N. Jude." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
Articles & Books About
Ojeda-Zapata, Julio. "Vic Jude, Former State Legislator, Dies at Age 71 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 18, 1994.

Chanen, David. "Vic Jude, Longtime Member of Legislature, Dies at Age 71 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 17, 1994.

“Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Victor N. Jude." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.