Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Victor L.

House 1959-66 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kittson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Mission Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Bronson
Occupation (when first elected): Publisher, Two Kittson County Weeklies

EDUCATION

Lancaster High School; Secondary; Graduate
Concordia College, Moorhead; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Kittson County, Minnesota (Nursing Board); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Kittson County, Minnesota (Park Board); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Kittson County, Minnesota (Centennial Committee); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minnesota (Village Council); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Minnesota (School Board); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provide by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Lake Bronson
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Publisher, Two Kittson County Weeklies
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Recreation and Water Resources

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Lake Bronson
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Publisher, Two Kittson County Weeklies
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Recreation and Water Resources

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Lake Bronson
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Publisher, Two Kittson County Weeklies
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Health
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Lake Bronson
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Kittson
Occupation: Publisher, Two Kittson County Weeklies
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.