Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Ralph W.

Senate 1955-62 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/5/1907
Birth Place: Isanti, Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/2/1987
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Isanti
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Athens Township, Minnesota (Township Assessor, 10 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Athens Township, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: First Wife (she died around 1958); Ruby (remarried before 1961)
Children: One child: Linda (with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was "quietly active in the DFL party." "He caucuses with the senate's Liberal minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Johnson." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)

He was a member of the Masons.

He suffered from Alzheimer's disease and died of pneumonia at the Grandview Christian Home in Cambridge, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Strike Funeral Chapel in Isanti, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: District Manager, Farmers Union Insurances
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "quietly active in the DFL party." "He caucuses with the senate's Liberal minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Johnson." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: District Manager, Farmers Union Insurances
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "quietly active in the DFL party." "He caucuses with the senate's Liberal minority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Johnson." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties