Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGuire, Michael E.

House 1955-58 (District 17); Senate 1959-62 (District 17), Senate 1963-66 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/5/1925
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Sibley
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/17/2005
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Le Sueur
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Henderson High School; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Government/Political Science and Education, 1949
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1952

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, 2nd Infantry Division (World War II, Europe, Wounded in the Normandy Campaign and the Battle of the Bulge; Combat Infantryman, Bronze Star and Purple Heart Recipient); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eleanor (first wife, she died in 1980); Ramona Choudek (remarried in 1990, after he left office)
Children: Seven children (with Eleanor); Five children (while in office), Two more children (after he left office): Mickey "Mick," Pat "Paddy," Dan, and Brian (sons); Colleen, Sue, and Maureen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He was born on a farm.

"He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)

He died from complications after heart surgery. His funeral was held at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church in Montgomery, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Montgomery
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Montgomery
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Montgomery
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Montgomery
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Montgomery
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer, Lebens and McGuire Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Compute Mileage Special (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was considered a fiscally conservative Democrat..." (Obituary, Star Tribune, March 21, 2005)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Taxes