Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kucera, Robert C.

House 1959-62 (District 18); House 1963-66 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/7/1925
Birth Place: Montgomery, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Immaculate Conception High School, Lonsdale ; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Thomas; College Graduate; Business Administration and Economics, 1948
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; 1952

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Kucera and Grundhoefer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Financial Institutions and Securities (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Rules

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Kucera and Grundhoefer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.