Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kording, Herman John

House 1953-58 (District 32); Senate 1959-62 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/30/1903
Birth Place: Hayfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Dodge
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/25/1990
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Millwright/Farmer

EDUCATION

Hayfield High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota College of Law; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence Georgine Louise Condo (married on May 22, 1928; she died on August 11, 1995)
Children: Three children: John, and Glenn/Glen (sons); Ann Jeanette (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He is active in the DFL party, caucuses with house liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Herman J. Kording." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

"Kording, 55, is a plain-spoken, earnest Liberal, active in the DFL party." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kording." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)

He was a member of the Selim Grotto Troup of the Masons, Scottish Rite and Shrine, and often staged entertainment for hospital patients dressed as a clown.

He died of heart disease in a Tuscon, Arizona hospital. He was buried in Grandview Cemetery in Austin, Minnesota.

Children's names, spouse's name, middle name, marriage date, farm occupation, death date, and death year provided by his nephew.

He was a member of Holy Trinity Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by his nephew and "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kording," Minneapolis Star, January 1961.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Millwright
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Kording, 55, is a plain-spoken, earnest Liberal, active in the DFL party." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kording." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Millwright
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Kording, 55, is a plain-spoken, earnest Liberal, active in the DFL party." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Kording." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Millwright
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He is active in the DFL party, caucuses with house liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Herman J. Kording." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Millwright
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He is active in the DFL party, caucuses with house liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Herman J. Kording." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Millwright/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He is active in the DFL party, caucuses with house liberals..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Herman J. Kording." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs