Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knudsen, Eugene Peter

House 1955-62 (District 25); Senate 1963-66 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/10/1915
Birth Place: Badger, South Dakota
Birth County: Kingsbury
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/1/1981
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kandiyohi
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Breeder of Registered Holstein Cattle

EDUCATION

Whittier School, Kandiyohi; Elementary School; 8th Grade

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Kandiyohi, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 1946 to 1954

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Violet Dahl (married on December 31, 1936; she died on July 30, 1963); Widower; Virgina Neal (remarried in 1963)
Children: Eight children (with Violet), Four stepchildren: Norman, Melvin "Mel," Wayne, and Larry (sons); Marvis, Audrey, Carol Lynn, and Darlene (daughters); Bruce, and Kenneth (stepsons); Margaret, and Joyce (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Danish ancestry.

He moved to Spicer, Minnesota in 1979.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died of a heart attack while doing carpentry work at a neighbor's house in Kandiyohi, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Ebenezer Lutheran Church in Kandiyohi, Minnesota. He was buried in the church cemetery.

Middle name, birth city, birth county, ancestry, education level, school name, and family data provided by his granddaughter.

He was a member of Ebenezer Lutheran Church in Kandiyohi, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1955.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Welfare (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Health
  • Welfare (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Elections
  • Health

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Kandiyohi
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer, Breeder of Registered Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Elections
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"E.P. Knudsen (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, September 3, 1981, p. 7D.

"Eugene Knudsen, Former Lawmaker, Dead at Age 66 (Obituary)." West Central Daily Tribune, September 3, 1981.

"Eugene P. Knudsen (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 3, 1981.

"Former State Legislator Dies (Obituary)." Waseca Daily Journal, September 3, 1981.