Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wee, Reuben L.

House 1955-62 (District 12); House 1963-64 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Murray

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1909
Birth Place: Lakefield, Minnesota
Birth County: Jackson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/23/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Balaton
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher/Merchant, Current Lake General Store/Farmer

EDUCATION

Pierpont and Bristol, South Dakota Schools; Elementary School;
Clarkfield High School; Secondary;
Teacher Training Department; Montevideo, Minnesota; Teaching certificate;
Augsburg College; B.A.;
Association Free Lutheran Theological Seminary, Plymouth; Masters Degree; Ministry, Ordained in 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Ellsborough Township, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 1945 to 1949

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Eight children: (7 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He became an ordained Lutheran minister in 1968.

He died of a heart attack during a church service that he was conducting in Granite Falls, Minnesota. His funeral services were held at Faith Lutheran Church in Granite Falls, Minnesota, and at Ellsborough Lutheran Church in rural Balaton, Minnesota. He was buried in Ellsborough, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Balaton
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Current Lake General Store/Livestock Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • State and Junior Colleges

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Balaton
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Current Lake General Store/Livestock Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Balaton
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Teacher/Merchant, Current Lake General Store/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Balaton
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Teacher/Merchant, Current Lake General Store/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Balaton
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Teacher/Merchant, Current Lake General Store/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Welfare