Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wilder, Harvey A.

House 1957-66 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/17/1907
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/15/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Central High School, Crookston; Secondary; Graduate
Northwestern Agricultural College, Crookston; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Crookston, Minnesota (City Council, 7 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota State National Guard, Company I (World War II, 5 years); 194? to 19??
Military: Minnesota State National Guard, Company I (Korean Conflict, 1.5 years); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bernice
Children: Four children: Jack Allan, and David Everett (sons); Mary Lynn, and Kathleen Ann (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Polk County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-60.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • State Institutions
  • Taxes
  • University

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • University

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • University
  • Visit Red River Valley Winter Shows Special