Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wiseth, Roy Edwin

Senate 1955-62 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/12/1900
Birth Place: Hatton, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/11/1969 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Goodridge
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Goodridge Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ida Theresa Peterson (married on November 25, 1923)
Children: Six children: Robert, Lloyd, Kenneth, and Dean (sons); Betty and Jean (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his death year as 1970. The Minnesota Historical Society Death Certificate Index, In Memoriam, and the Journal of the Senate March 31, 1971, p. 898 list 1969.

He was "active in the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party." (In Memoriam, 1971, p. 11)

He died after a tractor accident.

He was a member of First Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Senate March 31, 1971, p. 898.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Goodridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Goodridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Goodridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Goodridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Robert G. Johnson, Clifford Lofvegren, John Pattison, Sr., Harold R. Popp, and Roy E. Wiseth. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 31, 1971. - The information on Roy E. Wiseth also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1971, p. 898-899.